JUSTO E. ROQUE, JR. Vs. STATE OF LOUISIANA/DPTO OF SOCIAL SERVICES, SECRETARY, ET AL. DCFS/ORLEANS-MIDTOWN, PAR STAFF/ADMINISTRATION
[…] Roque represented that he incurs heating and cooling expenses separate and apart from his rent. Thus, in determining Mr. Roque’s LaCAP tier assignment, DCFS was required to consider only the SUA, rather than Mr. Roque’s actual utility expenses. Medical Expenses The Federal SNAP Act permits consideration only of medical expenses exceeding $35 per month.13 During the administrative hearing, DCFS offered 10 7 U.S.C. § 2035(f)(2) (providing that “[i]n operating a [simplified SNAP, like LaCAP], a State or political subdivision of a State may standardize the deductions provided under section 2014(e) of this title”); 7 U.S.C. § 2014(e)(6)(A) (providing that “[a] household shall be entitled . . . to an excess shelter expense deduction to the extent that the monthly amount expended by a household for shelter exceeds an amount equal to 50 percent of monthly household income after all other applicable deductions have been allowed”); 7 U.S.C. § 2014 (e)(6)(C)(i) (providing that “[i]n computing the excess shelter expense deduction, a State agency may use a standard utility allowance”). 11 7 U.S.C § 2014(e)(6)(C)(iii) (providing that “[a] State agency may make the use of a standard utility allowance mandatory for all households with qualifying utility costs”). 12 La. Admin.