JUSTO E. ROQUE, JR. Vs. STATE OF LOUISIANA/DPTO OF SOCIAL SERVICES, SECRETARY, ET AL. DCFS/ORLEANS-MIDTOWN, PAR STAFF/ADMINISTRATION
[…] For the reasons that follow, we affirm. BACKGROUND AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY In early 2017, DCFS advised Mr. Roque, who was receiving a SNAP benefit, that he was required to recertify his eligibility. In response, Mr. Roque completed a re-enrollment form. Based on the information provided, DCFS approved Mr. Roque’s re-enrollment. DCFS also informed him that it had determined his SNAP benefit would be $82 per month. Challenging the determination, Mr. Roque requested an administrative hearing.1 After the hearing, the ALJ affirmed the determination. Mr. Roque 1 See 7 C.F.R. § 273.15(a) (providing that “each State agency shall provide a fair hearing to any household aggrieved by any action of the State agency which affects the participation of the household in [SNAP]”); La.