COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CAPITAL Vs. HOUSING CORPORATION OF AMERICA, GREGORY SWAFFORD, AND VANESSA MARIE CALISTE SWAFFORD
[…] Louisiana Civil Code art. 3298 relates to such mortgages and specifically states: C. A promissory note or other evidence of indebtedness secured by a mortgage need not be paraphed for indentification with the mortgages and need not recite that it is secured by the mortgage. Further, La. Code Civ. Proc. art. 2636 lists the documentary evidence that shall be deemed to be authentic for purposes of executory process. Article 2636 (8) provides for “all other documentary evidence recognized by law as authentic evidence, including La. R.S. 9:5555….” Louisiana Revised Statute 9:5555 A provides that there is “no requirement that a note or other written obligation secured by a mortgage be paraphed for identification with the mortgage” as long as contents are proven by a verified petition. Thus, it is clear that neither La. Civ. Code art. 3298 nor La. R.S. 9:5555 require paraph as the executory process petitions were verified.