LISA JEAN Vs. JAMES RIVER INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] State v. Williams, 2010-1514, p. 6 (La. 3/15/11); 60 So.3d 1189, 1192. “[A] fundamental principle of statutory interpretation [is] that when a ‘law is clear and unambiguous and its application does not lead to absurd consequences, the law shall be applied a[s] written, and no further interpretation may be made in search of the intent of the legislature.’” McLane S., Inc. v. Bridges, 2011-1141, pp. 5-6 (La. 1/24/12); 84 So.3d 479, 483; Harrah’s Bossier City Inv. Co., LLC v. Bridges, 2009-1916 (La. 5/11/10), 41 So.3d 438, 446-447 (citing La. C.C. art. 9). La. R.S. 45:201.6, in pertinent part, states that a “transportation network company driver or a transportation network company on the driver’s behalf shall maintain primary automobile insurance” during the pre-trip acceptance period that shall “[i]nclude uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage to the extent required by La. R.S. 22:1295.” Further, when La. R.S. 22:1295 is read in para materi with La.