STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. D. D.
[…] The interview was captured by a NOPD body worn camera ("BWC videotape"). Shortly thereafter, NOPD Detective Charles Augustus with the Child Abuse Unit, arrived at school and conducted an interview with Victim, which was audio-recorded. During both interviews by the police officers, Victim again confirmed the statements she made to A.A., and specifically told Det. Augustus that Defendant put his "privates in her privates" and that last time he did that was on October 24th; but that Defendant attempted again on November 1st. 4 Pursuant to La. Ch.C. art. 603(17)(d), a mandatory reporter of sexual abuse includes a "[t]eaching or child care provider . . . who provides or assists in the teaching, training, and supervision of a child." La.