STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. D. D.
[…] Ch. C. art. 603 (18), which reads: "(18) "Neglect" means the refusal or unreasonable failure of a parent or caretaker to supply the child with necessary . . . treatment, or counseling for any injury, illness, or condition of the child, as a result of which the child's physical, mental, or emotional health and safety is substantially threatened or impaired. " La.Ch.C. art. 610 (A)(1) states in pertinent part: "Reports of child abuse or neglect . . ., where the abuser is believed to be a parent or caretaker, . . . , shall be made immediately to [DCFS]. . ." 7 The defense called Principal, Uncle and two character witnesses and introduced the following evidence: CAC videotape, N.P. Troy audio-recording, and Victim's school report card.