STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. ERIC YOUNGBLOOD
[…] La. R.S. 14:402(E)(5). The penalty provision of the statute further provides that, “[n]otwithstanding any other law to the contrary, whoever introduces contraband as defined in … Paragraph (E)(5) of this Section, upon the grounds of any municipal or parish prison or jail, shall be punished in accordance with the penalties for the distribution of the controlled dangerous substance provided in R.S. 40:961 et seq.” La. R.S. 14:402(G). At the time of the commission of the offense in 2015, the applicable penalty provision for distribution of oxycodone, pursuant to La. R.S. 40:967(B)(4)(b), provided for a sentence of “imprisonment at hard labor for not less than two years nor more than thirty years, with the first two years of said sentence being without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence.” Finally, La.