STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. CRISTIAN DEGREGORY
[…] R.S. 14:93.2.3. In this appeal, Defendant raises several assignments of error, which we find lack merit. For the reasons that follow, we affirm Defendant’s conviction and amend Defendant’s sentence to remove the restriction of his parole eligibility. In all other respects, Defendant’s sentence is affirmed. STATEMENT OF THE CASE On June 25, 2015, the State filed an indictment charging Defendant with second degree cruelty to a juvenile, a violation of La. R.S. 14:93.2.3.1 On July 22, 1 La. R.S. 14:93.2.3 provides: A. (1) Second degree cruelty to juveniles is the intentional or criminally negligent mistreatment or neglect by anyone over the age of seventeen to any child under the age of seventeen which causes serious bodily injury or neurological impairment to that child.