STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. ARTHUR TOLEDANO
[…] The officer had received approximately four weeks of training in crash investigation at a police academy, had an undergraduate degree in aerodynamics and had taken physics courses in high school and college, and had nine years of experience as a State policeman and had investigated hundreds of crashes, including at least sixteen fatalities. The defendant asserts further that the State failed to provide him with an expert report containing Detective Blackman’s curriculum vitae and the basis of his speed calculation prior to the accident in violation of La. C.Cr.P. art. 719. Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure article 719 (A) provides in relevant part: 8 A. Upon written motion of the defendant, the court shall order the district attorney to permit or authorize the defendant to inspect and copy, photograph, or otherwise reproduce any results or reports, or copies thereof, of a physical or mental examination, and of scientific tests or experiments, made in connection with or material to the particular case, that are in the possession, custody, control, or knowledge of the district attorney and intended for use at trial. If the witness preparing the report will be called as an expert, the report shall contain the witness's area of expertise, his qualifications, a list of materials upon which his conclusion is based, and his opinion and the reason therefor.