STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. RYAN O HICKMAN
[…] R.S. 15:529.1,13 he faced a sentencing range of twenty years to life in the custody of the Department of Corrections. The trial court, over the State’s objections, sentenced the appellant to the minimum term authorized by law. At the hearing for the motion for downward departure, Mr. Hickman argued that given the fact that possession of marijuana, second offense is currently a misdemeanor and a crime of non-violence a downward departure was warranted. 11 State v. Green, 2017-0520, p. 3 (La. App. 4 Cir. 11/15/17), 231 So.3d 756, 758 (citations omitted). 12 See La. R.S. 40:966(E)(2)(a), effective dates August 15, 2010 through May 29, 2014. 13 La. R.S. 15:529.1 provides, in pertinent part: (4) If the fourth or subsequent felony is such that, upon a first conviction the offender would be punishable by imprisonment for any term less than his natural life then the following sentences apply: (a) The person shall be sentenced to imprisonment for the fourth or subsequent felony for a determinate term not less than the longest prescribed for a first conviction but in no event less than twenty years and not more than his natural life. (b) If the fourth felony and no prior felony is defined as a crime of violence under R.S. 14:2(B) or as a sex offense under R.S. 15:541, the person shall be imprisoned for not less than twenty years nor more than twice the longest possible sentence prescribed for a first conviction. If twice the possible sentence prescribed for a first conviction is less than twenty years, the person shall be imprisoned for twenty years. 5 The trial court did not find that circumstance alone to be enough to establish that Mr. Hickman was exceptional. Although his current conviction was for a nonviolent offense that is now recognized as a misdemeanor, the trial court looked beyond the current conviction and considered Mr.