STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. GARY TRAVIS
[…] R.S. 40:966(F)(1) (2015) unconstitutional as applied to defendant. Lastly, although we recognize that the Legislature has enacted La. C.Cr.P. art. 875.1, which requires a court to determine whether payment of a mandatory fine “would cause substantial financial hardship to the defendant or his 6 La. C.Cr.P. art. 884 provides: If a sentence imposed includes a fine or costs, the sentence shall provide that in default of payment thereof the defendant shall be imprisoned for a specified period not to exceed one year; provided that where the maximum prison sentence which may be imposed as a penalty for a misdemeanor is six months or less, the total period of imprisonment upon conviction of the offense, including imprisonment for default in payment of a fine or costs, shall not exceed six months for that offense. 7 LA. CONST. art. I, § 20, and State v. Dorthey, 623 So. 2d 1276 (La. 1993), also protect the defendant’s procedural due process right against the imposition of an excessive sentence. 8 The State also points to State v. Major, 2003-0249 (La.