MEDICAL REVIEW COMPLAINT BY DARON DOWNING, ANDRUS DOWNING, ANDRIA DOWNING, AND ANDRE DOWNING FOR MELISSA DOWNING (D)
[…] See La. R.S. 40:1237.2(A)(1)(a) (providing that claims against the state defendants “shall be reviewed by a state medical review panel established as provided in this Section, to be administered by the commissioner of administration, hereinafter referred to as commissioner”). 22 As to these two providers, the letter advised that “[f]ailure to submit the requested information within 45 days of the postmark of this notice shall render the panel request as to R. Tanner and Dr. Tieman invalid.”