MEDICAL REVIEW COMPLAINT BY DARON DOWNING, ANDRUS DOWNING, ANDRIA DOWNING, AND ANDRE DOWNING FOR MELISSA DOWNING (D)
[…] The appellate court, however, found the facts before it distinguishable, emphasizing that “[the claimant’s] case has an additional factual circumstance, in that his request for review included claims against both state defendants and private defendants”—a joint request. Smithson, 07-2262, p. 8, 991 So.2d at 1080. Construing Sentence Two as applicable to suspend prescription, the appellate court in Smithson reasoned as follows: The statute is clear and unambiguous. According to LSA-R.S. 40:1299.39.1(A)(2)(a) [now La. R.S. 40:1237.2(A)(2)(a)], the filing of a request for review of a claim against a state health care provider “shall suspend the running of prescription against all joint or solidary obligors, . . . to the same extent that prescription is suspended against the party or parties that are [the] subject of the request for review.” (Emphasis added). . . . At this stage of the proceedings, it seems unlikely that the allegations would result in a finding of solidary liability among the state and private defendants.