Annotate this Case
[…] However, this Paragraph shall not apply to compensation paid for a building or structure that was destroyed or damaged by an event for which a presidential declaration of major disaster or emergency was issued, if the taking occurs within three years of such event. The legislature by law may provide procedures and definitions for the provisions of this Paragraph (emphasis supplied). 10 La. R.S. 49:214.5.6(D) states: The full police power of the state shall be exercised to address the loss and devastation to the state and individuals arising from hurricanes, storm surges and flooding. To devote the maximum resources of the state to meet these immediate and compelling public necessities, compensation paid for the taking of, or loss or damage to, property rights necessary for the construction, enlargement, improvement, or modification of federal or non-federal hurricane protection projects, including mitigation related thereto, shall be limited to the compensation required by the Fifth Amendment of the Constitution of the United States of America unless an exception as provided in Article I, Section 4(G) of the Constitution of Louisiana is applicable (emphasis supplied). 17 While the SWB argues that the SELA Project is a hurricane protection project, the record does not support this view.