Annotate this Case
[…] La. R.S. 42:17(A) lists the permissible reasons for which a public body may hold an executive session, providing, in pertinent part: A public body may hold an executive session pursuant to La. R.S. 42:16 for one or more of the following reasons: ... (2) Strategy sessions or negotiations with respect to collective bargaining, prospective litigation after formal written demand, or litigation when an open meeting would have a detrimental effect on the bargaining or litigating position of the public body. If a public entity intends to hold an executive session pursuant to La. R.S. 42:17(A)(2), it must include certain information on its publicly noticed agenda pursuant to La. R.S. 42:19(A)(1)(b)(iii), which provides pertinently as follows: 10 Following the above information there shall also be attached to the written public notice of the meeting, whether or not such matters will be discussed in an executive session held pursuant to R.S. 42:17(A)(2): *** (bb) A statement identifying the parties involved and reasonably identifying the subject matter of any prospective litigation for which formal written demand has been made that is to be considered at the meeting. In the instant case, the Authority held an executive session at the March 28, 2018 board meeting and: (1) held it for the permitted purpose of discussing the then prospective litigation (the litigation involving this case) pursuant to La. R.S. 42:17(A)(2); (2) took no formal or binding action during the executive session; and (3) complied with all procedural requirements under the Open Meetings Law.