ROY ANDERSON CORPORATION Vs. 225 BARONNE COMPLEX, L.L.C.
[…] Contractor Default It is undisputed that 225 Baronne failed to formally declare a Contractor Default. Nonetheless, 225 Baronne contends that RAC was in default, as a matter of law, given it failed to meet the Contract deadlines to obtain a temporary certificate of occupancy or achieve substantial completion by January 7, 2015. In support, 225 Baronne cites La. C.C. art. 1990, which provides that “[w]hen a term for the performance of an obligation is either fixed, or is clearly determinable by the circumstances, the obligor is put in default by the mere arrival of that term. In 18 Section 3 of the performance bond provides the following three conditions precedent to invoking the Surety Defendants’ liability under the performance bond: §3 If there is no Owner Default under the Construction Contract, the Surety’s obligation under this Bond shall arise after: 1. The Owner first provides notice to the Contractor and the Surety that the Owner is considering declaring a Contractor Default. Such notice shall indicate whether the Owner is requesting a conference among the Owner, Contractor, and Surety to discuss the Contractor’s performance. If the Owner does not request a conference, the Surety may, within five (5) business days after receipt of the Owner’s notice, request such a conference. If the Surety timely requests a conference, the Owner shall attend. Unless the Owner agrees otherwise, any conference requested under this section 3.1 shall be held within ten (10) business days of the Surety’s receipt of the Owner’s notice. If the Owner, the Contractor and the Surety agree, the Contractor shall be allowed a reasonable time to perform the Construction Contract, but such an agreement shall not waive the Owner’s right, if any subsequently to declare a Contractor Default; 2. The Owner declares a Contractor Default, terminates the Construction Contract and notifies the Surety; and 3. The Owner has agreed to pay the Balance of the Contract Price in accordance with the terms of the Construction Contract to the Surety or a contractor selected to perform the Construction Contract. 19 other cases, the obligor must be put in default by the obligee, but not before performance is due.” Contrary to 225 Baronne’s contention, the performance bond provides that 225 Baronne is required to provide formal notice of default before the Surety Defendants’ obligations are triggered.