ROY ANDERSON CORPORATION Vs. 225 BARONNE COMPLEX, L.L.C.
[…] App. 4 Cir. 6/28/17), 222 So.3d 867, 875 (quoting Burguieres v. Pollingue, 02-1385, p. 8 (La. 2/25/03), 843 So.2d 1049, 1053). The first three elements required for res judicata to apply are undisputed— the judgment in the Lien Lawsuit is both valid and final, and the parties to the Lien Lawsuit and the Reconventional Demand in the Enforcement Lawsuit are the same. While the parties dispute whether the fourth and fifth elements are satisfied, we find it unnecessary to resolve that dispute given we conclude that the exceptional circumstances exception, codified in La. R.S. 13:4232 (A)(1),9 applies here. See Dixie Brewing Co., 14-0641, p. 9, 154 So.3d at 689-90. 9 La. R.S. 13:4232 (A)(1) provides as follows: A. A judgment does not bar another action by the plaintiff: (1) When exceptional circumstances justify relief from the res judicata effect of the judgment . . . 8 The exceptional circumstances exception “generally applies to complex procedural situations in which litigants are deprived of the opportunity to present their claims due to unanticipated quirks in the system, to factual situations that could not be anticipated by the parties, or to