KEVIN POZZO Vs. DEPARTMENT OF POLICE
[…] We cannot, however, accept the CSC’s contention that the added criminal trial transcript merely “buttressed” the claims made in the Investigative Report, and that any material added after August 12, 2016 was 9 “inadmissible” with respect to Mr. Pozzo’s appeal. The Police Officers’ Bill of Rights states that “[t]here shall be no discipline, dismissal or adverse action of any sort taken against a police employee or law enforcement unless the investigation is conducted in accordance with the minimum standards provided for in this Section.” La. R.S. 40:2531(C) (emphasis added). One of the minimum standards is that each investigation “shall be completed within sixty days.” La. R.S. 40:2531(B)(7) (emphasis added). The Police Officers’ Bill of Rights further states that “[a]ny discipline, demotion, dismissal, or adverse action of any sort whatsoever taken against a policy employee or law enforcement officer without complete compliance with the foregoing minimum standards is an absolute nullity.” La. R.S. 40:2531(C) (emphasis added). Here, there has been no “strict compliance.” See Abbott v. New Orleans Police Dept., 14-0993, pp. 18-19 (La.