KEVIN POZZO Vs. DEPARTMENT OF POLICE
[…] Pozzo] violated La. R.S. 14:35.3. 5 Police Officers’ Bill of Rights The Police Officers’ Bill of Rights specifies that certain “minimum standards shall apply” to an internal departmental investigation of an officer such as Mr. Pozzo, who is the subject of such investigation. La. R.S. 40:2531(B). The particular minimum standard at issue in this appeal is that the investigation of the officer must be completed “within sixty days” of its initiation. La. R.S. 40:2531(B)(7). “The investigation shall be considered complete upon notice to the [police officer] under investigation of a pre-disciplinary hearing or a determination of an unfounded or unsustained complaint.” La. R.S. 40:2531(B)(7). “There shall be no discipline, demotion, or adverse action of any sort taken against [a police officer] unless the investigation is conducted in accordance with the minimum standards provided for in Sec. 2531.” La. R.S. 40:2531(C). And most importantly for the purpose of Mr. Pozzo’s appeal, “[a]ny discipline, demotion, or adverse action of any sort whatsoever taken against [a police officer] without complete compliance with the foregoing minimum standards is an absolute nullity.” Id. (emphasis added). There are, however, three exceptions to the sixty-day time limitation under La. R.S. 40:2531(B)(7). The first is that the appointing authority may petition the CSC for an extension of up to an additional sixty days, and the CSC may grant such a continuance if the appointing authority “has shown good cause” for additional time to complete its investigation. La. R.S. 40:2531(B)(7). The second exception is that the police officer under investigation and the appointing authority may enter “into a written agreement extending the investigation for up to an additional sixty days.” Id. The third exception is that the sixty-day limitation “does not apply” when the investigation is one of alleged criminal activity. 6 McMasters v. Dept. of Police, 13-2634, p. 2 (La. 2/2l8/14), 134 So.3d 1163, 1164; La. R.S. 40:2531(B)(7). Here, only the third exception applies: “[N]othing in this Paragraph shall limit any investigation of alleged criminal activity.” In Hern v. Dept. of Police, 13-1416, p. 4 (La. 11/8/13), 131 So.3d 29, 31, the Louisiana Supreme Court interpreted this phrase to mean “nothing must interfere with a criminal investigation.”