JULIE CLAVO Vs. FARA INSURANCE SERVICE AND LSU HEALTHCARE MEDICAL CENTER OF NEW ORLEANS
[…] We will address each of the assigned errors in turn. Prescription A timely workers’ compensation claim must be brought within (1) one year after the date of the accident; (2) within one year or three years of the last indemnity payment, dependent upon the category of indemnity payment; (3) within one year of the date of manifestation; however, (4) in all cases, claims must be filed no more than three years from the date of the accident. See La. R.S. 23:1209(A).2 La. R.S. 23:1209(C) provides, in pertinent part, that all claims for 2 La. R.S. 23:1209 provides, in pertinent part: A. (1) In case of personal injury, including death resulting therefrom, all claims for payments shall be forever barred unless within one year after the accident or 3 medical benefits are barred unless “within one year after the accident or death the parties have agreed upon the payments to be made. . . . Where such payments have been made, this limitation shall not take effect until the expiration of three years from the time of making the last payment of medical benefits.” “Prescription is a purely factual determination. Thus, the standard of review on an exception to prescription is manifest error.” Bell v. Glaser, 2008-0279, p. 4 (La.