Annotate this Case
[…] “A juridical person is an entity to which the law attributes personality, such as a corporation or a partnership.” La. C.C. art. 24. “[J]uridical persons are classified either as private persons or public persons.” Williams v. New Orleans Ernest N. Morial Convention Ctr., 2011-1412, p. 5 (La. App. 4 Cir. 5/11/12), 92 So.3d 572, 576 (quoting La. C.C. art. 24, cmt. c). “The capacity of a juridical person is governed by provisions in its charter, governing legislation, and customs.” La. C.C. art. 24, cmt. d. Louisiana Constitution Article VI, §44 defines a political subdivision as “a parish, municipality, and any other unit of local government, including a school board and a special district authorized by law to perform governmental functions.” (Emphasis added). The Louisiana Supreme Court, in reviewing an exception of no cause of action, has considered whether a local government unit qualifies as a separate juridical person from the City. Roberts v.