WILLIAM R. FORRESTER, JR. AND REGAN A. FORRESTER Vs. JOSHUA L. BRUNO
[…] Chantilly Corp., 251 La. 943, 947, 207 So.2d 752, 753 (1968) ); Louisiana High School Athletics Ass’n, Inc. v. State, [20]12-1471, p. 26 (La. 1/29/13), 8 The record reflects that the McCools’ judgment was entered into the district court record on June 11, 2018; and the Forresters’ judgment was entered on June 14, 2018. 9 La. C.C.P. art. 1841 provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] judgment that does not determine the merits but only preliminary matters in the course of the action is an interlocutory judgment.” La. C.C.P. art. 2083(C) provides that “[a]n interlocutory judgment is appealable only when expressly provided by law.” 10 107 So.3d 583, 603. “When an unrestricted appeal is taken from a final judgment, the appellant is entitled to seek review of all adverse interlocutory rulings prejudicial to him, in addition to the review of the final judgment.” Favrot v. Favrot, [20]10-0986, p. 2, n. 1 (La.