WILLIAM R. FORRESTER, JR. AND REGAN A. FORRESTER Vs. JOSHUA L. BRUNO
[…] See Joseph v. Wasserman, [20]16-0528, p. 5 (La. App. 4 Cir. 12/7/16), 206 So.3d 970, 973 (citing People of the Living God v. Chantilly Corp., 251 La. 943, 947, 207 So.2d 752, 753 (1968) ); Louisiana High School Athletics Ass’n, Inc. v. State, [20]12-1471, p. 26 (La. 1/29/13), 8 The record reflects that the McCools’ judgment was entered into the district court record on June 11, 2018; and the Forresters’ judgment was entered on June 14, 2018. 9 La. C.C.P. art. 1841 provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] judgment that does not determine the merits but only preliminary matters in the course of the action is an interlocutory judgment.” La.