WILLIAM R. FORRESTER, JR. AND REGAN A. FORRESTER Vs. JOSHUA L. BRUNO
[…] See La. C.C.P. art. 3601.10 We disagree. The peremptory exception of no cause of action questions whether the law extends a remedy against the defendant based on the facts alleged in the pleadings. See Mid-South Plumbing, LLC v. Development Consortium-Shelly Arms, LLC, 2012-1731, p. 4 (La. App. 4 Cir. 10/23/13), 126 So.3d 732, 736 (citation omitted). Hence, no evidence may be admitted in support of the exception; and in deciding 10 La. C.C.P. art. 3601(A) states, in pertinent part, that “[a]n injunction shall be issued in cases where irreparable injury, loss, or damage may otherwise result to the applicant. . .” La. C.C.P. art. 3601(C) states, in part, that ‘[d]uring the pendency of an action for injunction the court may issue a temporary restraining order, a preliminary injunction, or both. . .” 11 the issues raised by the exception, the well-pleaded facts in the petition must be accepted as true.