SUCCESSION OF EDWARD ROBIN, SR. Vs. .
[…] A testator may revoke his will by authentic act. La.C.C. 1607. An authentic act requires a signed writing, two witnesses, and a notary. La.C.C. 1833. It does not require a date. The testator’s revocation meets these basic criteria. Affidavits of the notary and one of the witnesses were provided to the court as evidence that the revocation was signed after the 2004 will. However, the district court incorrectly refused to consider these affidavits, suggesting they constituted inadmissible parol evidence. La.C.C. art. 1848 provides: “Testimonial or other evidence may not be admitted to negate or vary the contents of an authentic act or an act under private signature. Nevertheless, in the interest of justice, that evidence may be admitted to prove such circumstances as a vice of consent or to prove that the written act was modified by a subsequent and valid oral agreement.” (emphasis added). The affidavits in question do not “negate” or “vary” the contents of the revocation. They simply provide context as to when it was executed. Parol evidence is admissible for such purposes, i.e., to “give effect” to the authentic act. Comeaux v.