NEW ORLEANS BULLDOG SOCIETY Vs. LOUISIANA SOCIETY FOR THE PREVENTION OF CRUELTY TO ANIMALS, ET AL
[…] Williamson, 597 So.2d 439 at 442, (citing State through Department of Transportation and Development v. Jacob, 491 So.2d 138 (La.App. 3d Cir. 1986); State v. Ransome, 392 So.2d 490 (La.App. 1st Cir. 1980)). LSPCA argues the Williamson factors are inapplicable when a party only prevails in part. When a party prevails, “he [or she] shall be awarded reasonable attorney fees and other costs of litigation.” La.R.S. 44:35(D). However, when a party prevails only in part, “the court may in its discretion award him [or her] 10 reasonable attorney fees or an appropriate portion thereof.” Id. (emphasis added). Courts have employed the Williamson factors to serve as a guide in determining the reasonableness of fees, a determination which must be made whether a party prevails in full or in part.