NEW ORLEANS BULLDOG SOCIETY Vs. LOUISIANA SOCIETY FOR THE PREVENTION OF CRUELTY TO ANIMALS, ET AL
[…] While “good faith” is not a determinative factor in this case, we nonetheless find that it is a factor worth consideration given the facts of the case before us. Attorney fees are not allowed unless authorized by contract or statute. Brandner, 12-62, p. 4, 102 So.3d at 189, (citing Rivet v. State, Department of Transportation and Development, 96-0145, p. 10 (La. 9/5/96), 680 So.2d 1154, 1160). In this matter, attorney’s fees are authorized pursuant to La. R.S. 44:35(D)(1). The trial court also considered the award of attorney’s fees pursuant to La. R.S. 44:35(F). La. R.S. 44:35(F) provides: An award for attorney fees in any suit brought under the provisions of this Chapter shall not exceed the amounts approved by the attorney general for the employment of outside counsel. In accordance with this statute, the trial court reviewed the “Maximum Hourly Fee Schedule” published by the Louisiana Attorney General on February 8, 2016. NOBR asserts that one counsel has thirty (30) years of experience practicing law and the other counsel has less than three (3) years of