STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. DARREN WALLACE
[…] C.Cr.P. arts. 349.5(B), 345(D), and 349.9(C). In response, the State raised no objection to ASC’s motion or the evidence presented in support; the State submitted the matter to the district court on the record, stating as follows: for in this Article, the court shall, upon presentation of the certificate of surrender or the letter of verification of incarceration, order that the surety be exonerated from liability on his bail undertaking and shall order any judgment of forfeiture set aside. La. C.Cr.P. art. 349.9 provided, in pertinent part, as follows: A. A judgment decreeing the forfeiture of an appearance bond shall not be rendered if it is shown to the satisfaction of the court that the defendant, principal in the bond, is prevented from attending because of any of the following: … (2) He is being detained in the jail or penitentiary of another jurisdiction. C. If a judgment of bond forfeiture is rendered while the defendant is prevented from appearing for any reason enumerated in this Article, and if the defendant or his sureties file a motion to set aside the judgment of bond forfeiture within one hundred eighty days after the date of the mailing of the notice of the signing of the judgment of bond forfeiture, and it is shown to the satisfaction of the court that the defendant was prevented from attending for any cause enumerated in this Article, the court shall declare the judgment of bond forfeiture null and void. 3 Your Honor, it shows there is an incarceration letter that has been filed into the record showing that the defendant was incarcerated in Orleans Parish Prison beginning July 29th, 2013, which I believe is within six months of the date that he missed court. State will submit on that record.