STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. DARREN WALLACE
[…] La. C.Cr.P. art. 349.5 provided, in pertinent part, as follows: B. The defendant and his sureties shall be entitled to assert defenses pursuant to Article 345 and 349.9 by use of summary proceedings in the criminal matter before the trial court that issued the judgment of bond forfeiture within one hundred eighty days after the date of mailing the notice of the signing of the judgment of bond forfeiture. La. C.Cr.P. art. 345 provided, in pertinent part, as follows: B. If the defendant is incarcerated by the officer originally charged with his detention at any time prior to forfeiture or within the time allowed by law for setting aside a judgment for forfeiture of the bail bond, the surety may apply for an receive from any officer in charge of any facility in the state of Louisiana or a foreign jurisdiction charged with the detention of the defendant a letter verifying that the defendant is incarcerated, … … D. If during the period allowed for the surrender of the defendant, the defendant is found to be incarcerated in another parish of the state of Louisiana or a foreign jurisdiction, the judgment of bond forfeiture is deemed satisfied if all of the following conditions are met: (1) The defendant or his sureties file a motion within the period allowed for the surrender of the defendant. The motion shall be heard summarily. (2) The sureties of the defendant provide the court adequate proof of incarceration of the defendant, or the officer originally charged with his detention verifies his incarceration. A letter of incarceration issued pursuant to this Article verifying that the defendant was incarcerated within the period allowed for the surrender of the defendant at the time the defendant or the surety files the motion, shall be deemed adequate proof of the incarceration of the defendant. (3) The defendant’s sureties pay the officer originally charged with the defendant’s detention, the reasonable cost of returning the defendant to the officer originally charged with the defendant’s detention prior to the defendant’s return. … F. When the defendant has been surrendered in conformity with this Article or a letter of verification of incarceration has been issued to the surety as provided 2 defendant was presently incarcerated in Orleans Parish. ASC supplemented its motion with a letter of incarceration, dated August 15, 2013, verifying defendant’s incarceration in the Orleans Parish Prison from July 29, 2013 “thru Present.”