STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. CARDELL A. HAYES
[…] After reviewing the record and applicable law, we affirm the convictions. On April 28, 2016, the State of Louisiana ("State”) filed a true bill indicting Defendant as follows: (1) one count of aggravated criminal damage to a vehicle in violation of La. R.S. 14:55;1 (2) one count of attempted second degree murder in violation of La. R.S. La. R.S. 14:30.1 and La. R.S. 14:27; and (3) one count of second degree murder in violation of La. R.S. 14:30.1.2 Defendant pled not guilty to all of the charges. The State filed a motion to invoke the firearm sentencing 1 La. R.S. 14:55 reads, in pertinent part: "Aggravated criminal damage to property is the intentional damaging of any . . . movable, wherein it is foreseeable that human life might be endangered . . ." 2 Defendant was also indicted on one count of aggravated assault with a firearm in violation of La.