STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. CARDELL A. HAYES
[…] “When a defendant asserts that he acted in self-defense in a homicide case, it is settled law that the State bears the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant did not act in self-defense.” State v. De Gruy, 16-0891, p. 18 (La.App. 4 Cir. 4/5/17), 215 So.3d 723, 733, citing State v. Jefferson, 04-1960, p. 10 (La.App. 4 Cir. 12/21/05), 922 So.2d 577, 587-88; State v. Taylor, 03-1834, p. 7 (La. 5/25/04), 875 So.2d 58, 63.15 Under La. R.S. 14:18, “[t]he fact that an offender’s conduct is justifiable, although otherwise criminal, shall constitute a defense to prosecution for any crime 15 “In a non-homicide case, however, the Louisiana jurisprudence is not settled definitively on the issue of who has the burden of persuasion in proving self-defense.” De Gruy, 16-0891, pp. 18-19, 215 So.3d at 733; see also State v.