STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. MICHAEL BAUGH
[…] R.S. 14:34.2 (B)(3)1 and La. R.S. 40:966 (E)2 respectively. He was also issued traffic citations for a fake inspection sticker, illegal window tint, and improper display of a license plate. The case went to trial. At the end of testimony, the district court charged the jury using Cheney C. Joseph and P. Raymond Lamonica, 17 La. Civ. L. Treatise, Criminal Jury Instructions, §10:28 (3d ed.) (“Treatise”).3 The district court read 1 La. R.S. 14:34.2 states in pertinent part: A. (1) Battery of a police officer is a battery committed without the consent of the victim when the offender has reasonable grounds to believe the victim is police officer acting in the performance of his duty. * * * B. (3) If the battery produces an injury that requires medical attention, the offender shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned with or without hard labor for not less than one year nor more than five years, or both. At least thirty days of the sentence imposed shall be served without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence. 2 La. R.S. 40:966 (E) relates to the possession of marijuana, first offense. This charge was not tried at the same time as the matter at issue in this appeal. 3 Treatise at §10:28 provides: Battery of a Police Officer is the intentional use of force or violence upon the person of another without the consent of the victim, which force or violence produced an injury requiring medical attention, when the offender had reasonable grounds to believe the victim was a police officer acting in the performance of [his] [her] duty. Thus, in order to convict the defendant of battery of a police officer, you must find: (1) that the defendant intentionally used force or violence upon the person of [victim] [without [his] [her] consent]; and (2) that the defendant had reasonable grounds to believe [victim] was a police officer and was acting in performance of [his] [her] duty; and (3) that the use of force or violence produced an injury which required medical attention [; and] [(4) that [victim] was a police officer acting in the performance of [his] [her] duty]. the responsive verdicts to the felony battery of a police officer as set forth in Treatise §10:28: (1) guilty as charged; (2) guilty of battery of a police officer; (3) guilty of simple battery; (4) guilty of simple assault; and (5) not guilty.