STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. MYRON LEE TURNER
[…] The trial court explained that La. C.Cr.P. art. 883 provides a clear directive that “[o]ther sentences of imprisonment 2 At the time of the commission of his offenses, in 2014, La. R.S. 40: 967(B)(4)(b) provided that a person convicted of distribution of cocaine be sentenced to a term of imprisonment at hard labor for not less than two years nor more than thirty years, with the first two years of the sentence be imposed without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence; and, the defendant may be ordered to pay a fine of not more than $50,000. In addition, in 2014, La. R.S. 15:529.1(A)(3)(a), the pertinent sentencing provision for a third felony offender, provided that “[t]he person shall be sentenced to imprisonment for a determinate term not less than two-thirds of the longest possible sentence for the conviction and not more than twice the longest possible sentence prescribed for a first conviction.” Thus, under the applicable sentencing statutes, defendant was subject to a sentencing range of twenty to sixty years for his conviction of distribution of cocaine and adjudication as a third felony offender. 7 shall be served consecutively unless the court expressly directs that some or all of