STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. TARIK MCMASTERS
[…] They also appeared to be smoking marijuana. In light of these observations, the officers obtained reinforcements and approached the group. Detective Dubuclet and his partner approached from the 1 Because the residence was within the Lafitte Housing Project (“LHP”), HANO was the agency with law enforcement authority. See generally La. R.S. 40:456.1 (conferring on HANO the authority to “appoint and commission peace officers” who “shall exercise regular police powers of the state granted to law enforcement officers, including but not limited to, enforcement of municipal laws, issuance of municipal summons and citations and with respect to criminal and other offenses affecting the protection of persons, properties, or interests relating to HANO or affecting the performance of their duties”). 1 rear of the residence; the other officers approached from the front. As Detective Dubuclet was approaching, one of the other officers radioed that one of the males was holding what appeared to be a hand-rolled marijuana cigar.