JAMMALL BREAUX Vs. DEVIN TIPTON
[…] Breaux failed to timely raise any concerns regarding abuse. Mr. Tipton contends the hearsay testimony that he physically and verbally abused J.B. constitutes insufficient evidence to support the issuance of a protective order. The Domestic Abuse Assistance Act, La. R.S. § 46:2131, et seq., governs the issuance of protective orders in matters involving domestic violence. According to La. R.S. § 46:2131, the purpose of the statute is “to provide a civil remedy for domestic violence which will afford the victim immediate and easily accessible protection.” La. R.S. § 46:2136(A) provides that “[t]he court may grant 5 any protective order or approve any consent agreement to bring about a cessation of domestic abuse as defined in [La.] R.S.[§] 46:2132, or the threat or danger thereof, to a party, any minor children, or any person alleged to be incompetent.” Under La. R.S. § 46:2135(B), Mr. Breaux bears the burden of proof that domestic violence occurred against J.B., by a preponderance of the evidence. The provision relevant to the case sub judice is contained within La.