AN ERNY GIRL, L.L.C. Vs. BCNO 4 L.L.C., ET AL
[…] Strong Built Int’l, LLC, 14-1086, p. 4 (La. App. 3 Cir. 3/4/15), 159 So. 3d 1159, 1163. Firstly, if “the company is the ‘alter ego’ of the members and has been used to defraud third parties.” Id. Secondly, if “the members have failed to conduct business on a ‘corporate footing’ such that it is not possible to distinguish the corporation from its managers.” Id. The theory of piercing the corporate veil is applicable to limited 9 liability companies as well as corporations. ORX Res., Inc. v. MBW Expl., L.L.C., 09-0662, p. 6 (La. App. 4 Cir. 2/10/10), 32 So. 3d 931, 935. Further, La. R.S. 12:1320(B) states that “[e]xcept as otherwise specifically set forth in this Chapter, no member, manager, employee, or agent of a limited liability company is liable in such capacity for a debt, obligation, or liability of the limited liability company.” However, Section D outlines exceptions for those engaged in fraud, breach of professional duty, or a negligent/wrongful act.