GREG A. DEICHMANN, SR. Vs. MARK A. MOELLER
[…] VII, § 25 (A)(1), La. R.S. 47:2153 (B)(1), “and any other applicable law.”4 3 La. R.S. 47:2162 prohibits the sale of property at a tax sale to a tax collector or tax assessor for a political subdivision. 4 LA. CONST. art. VII, §25 (A)(1), provides: “at the expiration of the year in which the taxes are due, the collector, … after giving notice to the delinquent in the manner provided by law, shall advertise for sale of the property on which the taxes are due. The advertisement shall be published in the official journal … in the manner provided for judicial sales.” La. R.S. 47:2153 B(1) provides: At the expiration of twenty days’ notice, counting from the day when the last of the written notices are sent, or as soon thereafter as practicable, the tax collector shall proceed to publish a notice to the tax debtors of the delinquency and to advertise for sale 6 In response, Deichmann argues that the district court correctly applied the penalty and interest that accompanies a “redemption nullity.” La.