GREG A. DEICHMANN, SR. Vs. MARK A. MOELLER
[…] We first address the type of nullity. Although the district court’s judgment indicates that the tax sale was a “nullity,” it does not specify whether the tax sale is a relative nullity (such as a payment nullity or a redemption nullity) or an absolute nullity. The Louisiana Revised Statutes addressing “Actions to Annul” include La. R.S. 47:2286, which provides: “[n]o tax sale shall be set aside except for a payment nullity, redemption nullity, or a nullity under R.S. 47:2162, all of which 5 are relative nullities.”3 In addition, Louisiana courts continue to recognize an “absolute nullity” where pre-tax-sale notification requirements have not been met, notwithstanding the provisions of La. R.S. 47:2286. See, e.g., Mooring Tax Asset Group, L.L.C. v.