HOWELL CONSTRUCTION, INC. Vs. ANDRY LERNER, L.L.C., ANDRY LAW GROUP, L.L.C., JOHNATHAN B. ANDRY AND CHRISTINA E. MANCUSO
[…] In its response to the plaintiff’s opposition, the defendants assert they are entitled to summary judgment because the plaintiff is unable to sustain its burden of proof with regard to material elements of the malpractice claim. Specifically, with regard to whether the defendants’ actions fell below the applicable standard of care related to an action for economic/business loss, the defendants point out that under the OPA, 33 U.S.C. § 2717(f)(1)(A), an action must be brought within three-years after “the date on which the loss and the connection of the loss with the discharge in question are reasonably discoverable with the exercise of due care.” Therefore, the defendants argue that, even if Mr.