QUINETTA RIVET Vs. DEPARTMENT OF POLICE
[…] The action may include one or more of the following: (a) termination from the service… 11 given notice and afforded an opportunity to respond to the charges against her.” Webb v. Dep’t of Safety & Permits, 543 So.2d 582, 582 (La. App. 4th Cir. 1989). “The [U.S. Supreme Court’s] holding was based upon the 14th Amendment’s Due Process Clause and the view that these public employees have a property interest in their employment.” Id. Likewise, Article X § 8(A) of the Louisiana Constitution provides that “[n]o person who has gained permanent status in the classified state or city civil service shall be subject to disciplinary action except for cause expressed in writing.” “An appointing authority is required to afford an employee notice of the ‘reasons’ for disciplinary action.” Ellins v. Dep’t of Health, 505 So.2d 74, 76 (La. App. 4th Cir. 1987)(citing La. R.S. 33:2423).7 In Montgomery v. Dep’t of Streets, 593 So.2d 1352, 1354 (La.