PATRICK SIMMONS, SR., ET AL Vs. THE STATE OF LOUISIANA, ET AL
[…] Further, La. R.S. 8:658 states that “[n]o action shall lie against any cemetery authority relating to the remains of any person which have been left in its possession for a period of sixty days, unless a written contract has been entered into with the cemetery authority for the care of such remains.”3 La. R.S. 9:1551(A)(2) states some of the duties of the Coroner’s office: “[t]he coroner shall have and exercise custody over the remains of all persons who die within the parish and whose remains are abandoned, not claimed, or unclaimed by the person or persons authorized in R.S. 8:655, or by the person to whom the coroner has released the remains.” Moreover, “every dead body of a human being lying within this state, and the remains of any dissected body, after dissection, shall be decently interred or cremated within a reasonable time after death.” La. R.S. 8:651. Lastly, La.