Annotate this Case
[…] Restatement (Second) of Judgments, § 26 (1982), pg 233-234. 95-0654, 95-0671 at p. 13, 666 So.2d at 632. The Louisiana Supreme Court noted in Terrebonne that the 1990 amendments enacting La. R.S. 13:4231 included a companion statute, La. R.S. 13:4232, which enumerated similar exceptions, including “[w]hen exceptional circumstances justify relief from the res judicata effect of the judgment.” Terrebonne, 95-0654, 95-0671 at p. 13, n. 4, 666 So.2d at 632. 21 The Plaintiffs made the same argument in their Reconventional Demand in the Eviction Case—that the Bankruptcy Court had jurisdiction over only the debtor s (R&C s) claims and lacked jurisdiction over their claims. 15 The