LEIGH ANN SCHELL AND MCGREADY L. RICHESON Vs. KUCHLER POLK SCHELL WEINER & RICHESON, L.L.C.
[…] D’Amico. In contrast, Respondents emphasize that Kuchler does not dispute that it hired the Chehardy, Sherman, Williams, Murray, Recile, Stakelum & Hayes, L.L.P., law See La. C.C.P. art. 1734.1 (providing that “[w]hen the case has been set for trial, the court may order, in lieu of the bond required in Article 1734, a deposit for costs, which shall be a specific cash amount, and the court shall fix the time for making the deposit, which shall be no later than thirty days prior to trial”). 4 Kuchler also attempted to post a bond, but the clerk of court would not accept it because a jury bond had not been set. 3 4 firm and that the firm was authorized to represent it in this case. Rather, Kuchler’s affidavit states that it never authorized anyone to waive the jury trial.