STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. MELVIN LOPEZ A/K/A MARVIN LOPEZ
[…] And you admitted to killing her. Yes, I admit that I killed her. But it wasn’t me that killed her. Who was it? I didn’t kill her. It wasn’t me. I know that it was not my soul, my heart, my personality that killed her. … The Devil 3 At the conclusion of trial, defendant was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to life without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence. DISCUSSION Errors Patent Our review of the record detected one error patent related to the grand jury indictment. Under La. C.Cr.P. art. 382 A, “[a] prosecution for an offense punishable by death, or for an offense punishable by life imprisonment, shall be instituted by indictment by a grand jury.” Under La. C.Cr.P. art. 383, an indictment must be “indorsed ‘a true bill,’ and the indorsement must be signed by the foreman.”