STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. MELVIN LOPEZ A/K/A MARVIN LOPEZ
[…] Freetime, 303 So.2d at 488. The trial court did not err in disallowing the jury to review the requested portion of the video evidence on the basis that it constitutes “testimony” under La. C.Cr.P. art. 793. This assignment of error has no merit. 7 Defendant’s Second Assignment of Error Defendant’s second assignment of error argues that he was denied due process because he was convicted by a non-unanimous jury verdict. Under Louisiana law, only capital offenses require a unanimous verdict of twelve jurors. La. C.Cr.P. art. 782 A. Otherwise, a case “in which punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of twelve jurors, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict.” Id.; LA. CONST. art. I, § 17(A). The issue of non-unanimous jury verdicts has been considered and rejected by this Court in a number of other cases. In State v. Mack, 12-0625, pp. 4-5 (La.