KEEPING OUR LEGACY ALIVE, INC. Vs. CENTRAL ST. MATTHEW UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST
[…] Consequently, no claim or allegation raised by the second amending petition, including plaintiffs’ alleged petitory cause of action, was before the trial court in rendering its judgment on the exception of prescription. Since the trial court was without authority to supply an objection of prescription, the trial court erred in dismissing plaintiffs’ second amending petition on the grounds of prescription. See La. C.C.P. art. 927(B) (“The court may not supply the objection of prescription, which shall be specially pleaded.”). 13 appellate court … has the constitutional and statutory authority to raise an issue sua sponte on appeal when justice requires it to do so.” Id. In addition, La.