STATE OF LOUISIANA IN THE INTEREST Z.D.
[…] See La. Ch.C. art. 606(A)(1)-(3). 3 659 are suspended for the duration of the agreement. La. Ch.C. art. 630(B). If the child is in continued custody and no informal adjustment agreement is submitted and approved, the case must proceed to an adjudication hearing within forty-five days of the filing of the petition. La. Ch.C. art. 659(A). If the case proceeds to an adjudication hearing, the State has the burden of proving the allegations in the petition by a preponderance of the evidence. La. Ch.C. art. 665. To carry that burden, the State must produce admissible evidence. La. Ch.C. art. 663(A) (providing that “the adjudication hearing shall be conducted according to the rules of evidence applicable to civil proceedings”); La. C.E. art. 1101(A)(1) (providing that “[j]uvenile adjudication hearings in non-delinquency proceedings [i.e., child in need of care proceedings] shall be governed by the provisions of [the Code of Evidence] applicable to civil cases”).