STATE OF LOUISIANA IN THE INTEREST Z.D.
[…] APPEAL CONVERTED TO APPLICATION FOR SUPERVISORY WRIT; WRIT GRANTED; RELIEF DENIED 11 As one commentator has observed, “The serious and intrusive nature of child protection proceedings necessarily implicates fundamental constitutional rights, including the child’s liberty interest in safety, health and well-being, and the parents’ rights to custody and control of their children.” Margot E. Hammond, Legal Representation in Child Protection Cases, 66 LA. B.J. 92, 93 (2018). La. Ch.C. art. 309(A)(1) (providing that “a court exercising juvenile jurisdiction shall have continuing jurisdiction over . . . [c]hild in need of care proceedings pursuant to Title VI”). 12 13 La. Ch.C. art. 313(A) (setting forth the circumstances under which the jurisdiction of a juvenile court is terminated). 10