NATHANIEL JOSEPH, ET AL Vs. GERALD WASSERMAN
[…] La. C.C.P. art. 1841. “[A]ll judgments other than final judgments and partial final judgments are interlocutory.” Maraist, supra. Although Louisiana courts require no particular form for a valid final judgment, they require that it be “precise, definite and certain.” 1960 Revision Comment (a) to La. C.C.P. 1918. Indeed, this Court has noted that “‘[a] valid judgment must be precise, definite and certain’” and that “‘[t]he quality of Summarizing the current scope of appealable judgments, La. C.C.P. art. 2083 provides as follows: 5 A. A final judgment is appealable in all causes in which appeals are given by law, whether rendered after hearing, by default, or by reformation under Article 1814. B. In reviewing a judgment reformed in accordance with a remittitur or additur, the court shall consider the reasonableness of the underlying jury verdict. C . An interlocutory judgment is appealable only when expressly provided by law. 4 definiteness is essential to a proper judgment.” Board of Sup’rs of Louisiana State Univ. & Agric. & Mech. Coll. v. Mid City Holdings, L.L.C., 14-0506, p. 2 (La. App. 4 Cir. 10/15/14), 151 So.3d 908, 910 (quoting Input/Output Marine Sys., Inc. v.