JAMES ENGLAND Vs. ALINA JULIA ENGLAND
[…] Louisiana Revised Statute 9:331 allows a district court to order an “evaluation” of a party or a child in a custody or visitation proceeding.4 Louisiana Revised Statutes 9:361 et seq., (the PostSeparation Family Violence Relief Act) as explained supra in reference to La. R.S. 9:364 (C), only allow for mandated mental health treatment under specific circumstances not at issue in the case sub judice.5 Likewise, La. Ch.C. art. 308 only 4 La. R.S. 9:331 states: A. The court may order an evaluation of a party or the child in a custody or visitation proceeding for good cause shown. The evaluation shall be made by a mental health professional selected by the parties or by the court. The court may render judgment for costs of the evaluation, or any part thereof, against any party or parties, as it may consider equitable. B. The court may order a party or the child to submit to and cooperate in the evaluation, testing, or interview by the mental health professional. The mental health professional shall provide the court and the parties with a written report. The mental health professional shall serve as the witness of the court, subject to cross-examination by a party. 6 provides authority for a court to refer charges that a child’s physical or mental health or welfare is in danger to the Department of Children and Family Services, not to mandate counseling.6 In the absence of statutory authority to do so, I would not interpret the district court’s authority so