BEULAH M. FORSTALL, WIFE OF/AND BARRY A FORSTALL Vs. THE CITY OF NEW ORLEANS, ULIS GAINES, AND RECONCILE NEW ORLEANS, INC.
[…] Frank Maraist, 1 LA. CIV. L. TREATISE, CIVIL PROCEDURE § 14:3 (2d ed. 2017) (citing La. C.C.P. art. 2083) (“Maraist”).4 A judgment that determines the merits in whole—or in part—is a final—or a partial final—judgment; whereas, a judgment that does not determine the merits but only preliminary matters in the course of the action is an interlocutory Summarizing the current scope of appealable judgments, La. C.C.P. art. 2083 provides as follows: 4 A. A final judgment is appealable in all causes in which appeals are given by law, whether rendered after hearing, by default, or by reformation under Article 1814. B. In reviewing a judgment reformed in accordance with a remittitur or additur, the court shall consider the reasonableness of the underlying jury verdict. C. An interlocutory judgment is appealable only when expressly provided by law. 3 judgment. La. C.C.P. art. 1841. “[A]ll judgments other than final judgments and partial final judgments are interlocutory.” Maraist, supra. Both the November Judgment and the January Judgment are partial final judgments. The right to appeal a partial final judgment is governed by La.