BEULAH M. FORSTALL, WIFE OF/AND BARRY A FORSTALL Vs. THE CITY OF NEW ORLEANS, ULIS GAINES, AND RECONCILE NEW ORLEANS, INC.
[…] Processes, supra). Subpart B has the following two subparts: “[T]he judgment shall not constitute a final judgment unless it is designated as a final judgment by the court after an express determination that there is no just reason for delay.” La. C.C.P. art. 1915(B)(1); and “In the absence of such a determination and designation, any such order or decision shall not constitute a final judgment for the purpose of an immediate appeal and may be revised at any time prior to rendition of the judgment adjudicating all the claims and the rights and liabilities of all the parties.” La. C.C.P. art. 1915(B)(2). See also La. C.C.P. art. 1911(B) (providing, in part, that “[n]o appeal may be taken from a partial final judgment under Article 1915(B) until the judgment has been designated a final judgment under Article 1915(B). An appeal may be taken from a final judgment under Article 1915(A) without the judgment being so designated.”). 4 The November Judgment falls under Subpart A because it “[d]ismisses the suit as to less than all of the parties, defendants, third party plaintiffs, third party defendants, or intervenors.” La. C.C.P. art. 1915(A)(1). The November Judgment dismisses the suit as to one party—Reconcile.