BRUCE L. FEINGERTS Vs. RONDA WORTMANN D'ANNA
[…] The Succession’s third party claims against Crescent Title were not addressed in the federal court proceedings, but were remanded back to the Civil District Court. In August 2016, after the remand to the Civil District Court, the Succession filed a motion for summary judgment, seeking indemnity from Crescent Title for the judgment rendered in the bankruptcy court. In support of the motion for summary judgment, the Succession introduced the bankruptcy proceedings, and the depositions of Comarda and Bergeron. La. R.S. 9:2029.1, Added by Acts 2015, No. 225, § 1, provides: If a trust owns immovable property at the time the trust terminates and the date of termination is not discernable on the face of the recorded trust agreement or extract of trust, the termination shall not cause the dispositive provisions of the trust to have their ultimate effect insofar as third persons are concerned until an act evidencing such termination has been recorded in the conveyance records of the clerk of court of the parish in which the immovable property is