HEALTH EDUCATION AUTHORITY OF LOUISIANA Vs. APCOA LASALLE PARKING COMPANY, LLC
[…] The gist of their contentions is that the trial court’s ruling jeopardizes the marketability of municipal bonds. 9 APLC also contends that the thirty-day preemptive period in La. R.S. 17:3056(G) applies here. HEAL counters that La. R.S. 17:3056(G) does not apply because the peremptive period in the statute does not apply to challenges of security pledged for repayment of the bonds, as the statute does not use “security” in its language. Given our finding that La. Const. art. VI, §35 (B) applies here, we pretermit addressing the issue of whether the statutory provision applies. 8 La. Const. art. VI, §44(2) defines the term “political subdivision” as “a parish, municipality, and any other unit of local government, including a school board and a special district, authorized by law to perform governmental functions.” 10 4 regarding material facts, only the determination of a legal issue, the reviewing court must apply the de novo standard of review”). In denying APLC’s exception of peremption, the trial court, agreeing with HEAL, found the thirty-day peremptive period in La. Const. art.