REGINALD GREEN, ET AL Vs. FRANKLIN ELIEZER GARCIA-VICTOR, ET AL
[…] They're not attempting to 1 The petition in question is the “Second Amending, Supplemental and Restated Petition.” 1 do specific, this plaintiff, this defendant so much as to assert, to assert actions broad enough so as to create a group of people who potentially would qualify as a class. The trial court s reliance on the potential creation (certification) of a defendantclass is misplaced. The express language of the LUTPA belies any legislative intent to authorize a private party to bring either a plaintiff or a defendant class action. The pertinent statutory provision, La. R.S. 51:1409(A), states as follow: Any person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or movable property, corporeal or incorporeal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of an unfair or deceptive method, act, or practice declared unlawful by R.S. 51:1405, may bring an action individually but not in a representative capacity to recover actual damages. As one court noted, “[t]his provision of LUTPA is entitled, „Private Actions. This language in La. R.S. 51:1409(A) refers to „the clear ban against class actions by private persons under the Act.” Indest-Guidry, Ltd. v. Key Office Equip., Inc., 08599, p. 23 (La.