STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. DAMON L. PATTERSON
[…] ERRORS PATENT 3 A review for errors patent on the face of the record reveals two as to the defendant’s sentence. When resentencing defendant as a fourth-felony habitual offender, the district court sentenced the defendant to an illegally lenient sentence by omitting the restriction that the sentence be served without probation in addition to the restrictions that it be served without benefit of parole or suspension of sentence. See La. R.S. 15:529.1 G (providing that “[a]ny sentence imposed under the provision of this Section shall be at hard labor without benefit of probation or suspension of sentence”); see also State v. Sterling, 2011-1837 (La. 3/9/12), 84 So.3d 557 (providing that sentencing restrictions imposed on habitual offenders are those stipulated for the present felony as well as those in the applicable portions of the Habitual Offender Law, La. R.S. 15:529.1).