STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. DAMON L. PATTERSON
[…] C.Cr.P. arts. 924-930.7. State v. Gray, 2004-1272, p.2 (La. App. 5 Cir. 4/26/05), 902 So.2d 1060, 1061. La. C.Cr.P. art. 930.8 provides that applications for post-conviction relief, including requests for out-of-time appeals, must be filled within two years from the date that a defendant's conviction and sentence become final, unless certain specific exceptions apply.4 The trial court does not have jurisdiction to grant an untimely application for post-conviction relief seeking for an out-of-time appeal absent the showing of 4 La. C.Cr.P. art. 930.8 provides, in pertinent part: No application for post-conviction relief, including applications which seek an out-oftime appeal, shall be considered if it is filed more than two years after the judgment of conviction and sentence has become final under the provisions of Article 914 or 922, unless any of the following apply: (1) The application alleges, and the petitioner proves or the state admits, that the facts upon which the claim is predicated were not known to the petitioner or his prior attorneys. Further, the petitioner shall prove that he exercised diligence in attempting to discover any postconviction claims that may exist. “Diligence” for the purposes of this Article is a subjective inquiry that must take into account the circumstances of the petitioner.