STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. CELIO DACRUZ
[…] After a hearing on July 27, 2016, the trial court denied the Defendant’s motion to quash the bill of information.2 The case was later transferred from Division L (Judge Franz Zibilich) to Division C (Judge Benedict Willard) on September 13, 2016.3 Trial was initially set for March 15, 2017. On the day of trial, the Defendant filed a second motion to quash the bill of information, again claiming that the time limit to institute prosecution on the charged offense had prescribed. Trial was continued due to the pending motion. 1 At the time of the alleged offense, La. R.S. 14:67 provided: A. Theft is the misappropriation or taking of anything of value which belongs to another, either without the consent of the other to the misappropriation or taking, or by means of fraudulent conduct, practices, or representations. An intent to deprive the other permanently of whatever may be the subject of the misappropriation or taking is essential. B. (1) Whoever commits the crime of theft when the misappropriation or taking amounts to a value of one thousand five hundred dollars or more shall be imprisoned, with or without hard labor, for not more than ten years, or may be fined not more than three thousand dollars, or both.... 2 Though the State designated the July 27, 2016, transcript as part of the record on appeal, the appeal does not contain the transcript.