STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. CELIO DACRUZ
[…] App. 4 Cir. 12/11/13), 131 So.3d 166, 170 (citing State v. Averette, 99-2054, p. 4-5 (La. App. 1 Cir. 6/23/00), 764 So.2d 349, 351), this Court held that the fiduciary 8 La. C.Cr.P. art. 572(A)(2) states, in pertinent part: A. Except as provided in Articles 571 and 571.1, no person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for an offense not punishable by death or life imprisonment, unless the prosecution is instituted within the following periods of time after the offense has been committed: (2) Four years, for a felony not necessarily punishable by imprisonment at hard labor. 9 La.C.Cr. P. art. 573(1) provides: The time limitations established by Article 572 shall not commence to run as to the following offenses until the relationship or status involved has ceased to exist when: (1) The offense charged is based on the misappropriation of any money or thing of value by one who, by virtue of his office, employment, or fiduciary relationship, has been entrusted therewith or has control thereof. 6 relationship between the alleged victim and the defendant ends, and prescription commences, when an affidavit for the defendant’s arrest is filed.