STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. RANDY FINCH
[…] Had a mental health evaluation been completed by Petitioner’s trial counsel, there is a strong indication that but for trial counsel’s errors, the result of the proceedings would have been different. This court finds compelling evidence to support Petitioner’s claim. Given the new evidence presented regarding Mr. Finch’s initial conviction, this court is granting an evidentiary hearing to the defendant. Applications for post-conviction relief are governed by La. C.Cr.P. arts. 924 et seq. La. C.Cr.P. art. 930.8(A)(1) provides as follows: A. No application for post-conviction relief, including applications which seek an out-of-time appeal, shall be considered if it is filed more than two years after the judgment of conviction and sentence has become final under the provisions of Article 914 or 922, unless any of the following apply: (1) The application alleges, and the petitioner proves or the state admits, that the facts upon which the claim is predicated were examine the State’s expert pathologist or call an expert or their own on rebuttal. 7 Dr. Johnson is an Associate Professor in the Department of Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences at Tulane University School of Medicine. 4 not known to the petitioner or his prior attorneys. Further, the petitioner shall prove that he exercised diligence in attempting to discover any post-conviction claims that may exist. “Diligence” for the purposes of this Article is a subjective inquiry that must take into account the circumstances of the petitioner.