JOHN BEGNAUD ELECTRIC MOTORS, INC. Vs. ALTERNATIVE WELL INTERVENTION, LLC
[…] Under La. C.C. art. 2765, I calculate the amount to be awarded to JBEM as the sum of the values of Items II through IX of the February 12, 2014 quote totaling $186,973.00, less the down payment of $96,757.25. For these reasons, I would reverse the district court’s judgment and award damages to JBEM in the amount of $90,215.75. Under La. R.S. 47:302(A), the sales tax is imposed upon the “sale at retail” of tangible personal property. Under La. R.S. 47:301(10)(a)(ii), a “sale at retail” for purposes of the imposition of the sales and use tax levied by a political subdivision is defined as a “sale to a consumer or to any other person for any purpose other than for resale in the form of tangible personal property…” 7 5 6