TRACY FULTON Vs. DEPARTMENT OF POLICE
[…] Hooker, 558 So.2d 676, 678 (La.App. 1st Cir.1990)). 15 See, Walters v. Department of Police of New Orleans, 454 So.2d 106 (La. 1984). 16 Cittadino v. Dep’t of Police, supra. 6 Fulton does not dispute the fact that he hit E.C. and severely injured him; rather, Fulton argues that his actions were justified as self-defense. The Commission considered the facts of this matter and concluded that Fulton could not claim self-defense because he was the aggressor in the interaction between the two parties. La. R.S. 14:21 provides: A person who is the aggressor or who brings on a difficulty cannot claim the right of self-defense unless he withdraws from the conflict in good faith and in such a manner that his adversary knows or should know that he desires to withdraw and discontinue the conflict. The Commission observed that E.C. did not speed away from the accident; but instead stopped for a red light, giving Fulton the opportunity to get the license plate number, make, model and color of E.C.’s vehicle and to communicate that information to the command desk.