TRACY FULTON Vs. DEPARTMENT OF POLICE
[…] We agree. An acquittal on a criminal charge does not preclude a civil service disciplinary action based on the same set of facts.14 The state’s burden of proving every element of a crime beyond a reasonable doubt in a criminal proceeding does not apply in administrative proceedings.15 The appointing authority in an administrative proceeding need only prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the complained of action occurred and that it impaired the efficient operation of the public service.16 Second degree battery is defined by La. R.S. 14:34.1 as a battery committed without the consent of the victim when the offender intentionally inflicts serious bodily injury. That statute further provides that: For purposes of this article, serious bodily injury means bodily injury which involves unconsciousness, extreme physical pain or protracted and obvious disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty, or a substantial risk of death. 14 Bailey v. Dep't of Pub. Safety & Corr., 2005-2474 (La. App. 1 Cir. 12/6/06), 951 So. 2d 234, 240,(citing, Department of Public Safety and Corrections v. Hooker, 558 So.2d 676, 678 (La.App. 1st Cir.1990)). 15 See, Walters v.