JONATHAN MATHES Vs. GIA FAUCHEUX
[…] La. R.S. 9:355.14 “mandates that all of the factors be considered by the court.” Curole v. Curole, 2002-1891, p. 6, 828 So.2d at 1097. Here, it is evident from the record that the trial judge chose not to consider the relocation factors. That determination was legal error. However, the jurisprudence demonstrates that the failure to consider the relocation factors does not necessarily mandate a reversal on that ground alone. 6 La. R.S. 9:355.6 further provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he court may consider a failure to provide notice of a proposed relocation of a child as: (1) A factor in making its determination regarding the relocation of the child.” 9 It is well established that “the trial court is not required to expressly analyze each statutory relocation factor in its oral or written reasons for judgment in a relocation case.” Gathen v.