SUCCESSION OF DORIS LAVNER FEINGERTS
[…] In his first assignment, he argues that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment as there remain contested issues of fact regarding whether his mother was unduly influenced by others when she executed her 2009 will and the 2011 codicil to that will. In his second assignment of error, he argues that the trial court applied an incorrect burden of proof in deciding whether Mrs. Feingerts was unduly influenced. We agree with Mr. Feingerts that the proper burden of proof in this matter is a preponderance of the evidence. Louisiana Civil Code art. 1483 provides: 4 A person who challenges a donation because of fraud, duress, or undue influence, must prove it by clear and convincing evidence. However, if, at the time the donation was made, or the testament executed, a relationship of confidence existed between the donor and the wrongdoer and the wrongdoer was not then related to the donor by affinity, consanguinity or adoption, the person who challenges the donation need only prove the fraud, duress, or undue influence by a preponderance of the evidence. The alleged “wrongdoers” are not related to the donor by affinity, consanguinity or adoption; therefore, the lesser burden of proof is applicable.