TAXICAB INSURANCE STORE, LLC Vs. AMERICAN SERVICE INSURANCE COMPANY, INC., REGIONS INSURANCE, INC., MICHAEL JOSEPH HARRINGTON, AND CHARLOTTE LOUISE LEBLANC
[…] R.S. 22:1964. As such, these claims fall within the jurisdiction of the Insurance Commissioner. In light of the clear 13 pronouncement of La. R.S. 51:1406, we find that the actions taken by the defendants in issuing the taxicab insurance policies are specifically exempted from LUTPA. Cause of Action/Count VI (Anti-Trust Violations) TIS has alleged violations of both the Louisiana antitrust statute, La. R.S. 51:122, and the Louisiana anti-monopoly statute, La. R.S. 51:123. La. R.S. 51:122(A) provides that “[e]very contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce in this state is illegal.” La. R.S. 51:123 provides, in part, that “[n]o person shall monopolize, or attempt to monopolize, or combine, or conspire with any other person to monopolize any part of the trade or commerce within this state.”