TAXICAB INSURANCE STORE, LLC Vs. AMERICAN SERVICE INSURANCE COMPANY, INC., REGIONS INSURANCE, INC., MICHAEL JOSEPH HARRINGTON, AND CHARLOTTE LOUISE LEBLANC
[…] The petition alleges that the defendants, by knowingly utilizing illegal rates, priced their products in an unfair manner with an object to eliminate or retard competition and thereby illegally gain and exercise control over prices in the metropolitan New Orleans taxicab insurance market. The petition further alleges that the defendants conspired to eliminate TIS as a competitor and to acquire a monopoly in the taxicab insurance market. Unreasonable Restraint of Trade (La. R.S. 51:122) As the First Circuit Court set forth in Van Hoose v. Gravois, 2011-0976, pp. 7-8 (La. App. 1 Cir. 7/7/11), 70 So.3d 1017, 1022: The Louisiana antitrust statute provides that “[e]very contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce in this state is illegal.” La. R.S. 51:122(A). The federal and state antitrust laws were intended to be sweeping in breadth, encompassing every conspiracy, contract, or combination that restrains trade. Louisiana Power & Light Co. v. United Gas Pipe Line Co., 493 So.2d 1149, 1154–55 & n. 12 (La. 1986).