STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. GERARD GRAY
[…] DISCUSSION Errors patent A review of the record for errors patent reveals one. The district court denied Mr. Gray s motion for new trial and sentenced him on the same day without an express waiver by him of the twenty-four hour delay required by La.C.Cr.P. art. 873 (the “24-Hour Delay).13 Nevertheless, we find that the district court's failure to observe the 24-Hour Delay here was harmless error. 13 La.C.Cr.P. art. 873 provides that “[i]f a motion for new trial, or in arrest of judgment, is filed, sentence shall not be imposed until at least twenty-four hours after the motion is overruled.” 12 This court has held that the failure to observe the 24-Hour Delay is harmless error when the following three circumstances are present: (i) there is a sufficient delay between the conviction and the sentencing; (ii) there is no indication that the sentence was hurriedly imposed; and (iii)